Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dueling Grounds

Inscription. On this site, now part of Anacostia River Park, more than 50 duels were fought during the first half of the 19th century. Here, on what became known as "the dark and bloody grounds," gentlemen of Washington settled their political and personal differences. One of the most famous disputes was that between commodores Stephen Decatur and James Barron which was settled here on March 22, 1820. Commodore Decatur, who had gained fame as the conqueror of the Barbary pirates, was fatally wounded by his antagonist. Although Congress passed an anti-dueling law in 1839, duels continued here until just before the Civil War.

Erected by The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission.

Regarding Dueling Grounds. The marker sits within the Historic Fort Lincoln Cemetery. Among others to lose their lives at the Dueling Grounds, General Armistead Mason and Daniel Key, the son of Francis Scott Key. The site of the marker sits very close to the border with the District of Columbia, where dueling was already illegal. DC residents challenging one another to a duel would cross over the border here to face each other.

3. Dueling Grounds Today
Along a tributary of the Anacostia River, now part of Anacostia River Park, is the location of the "dark and bloody grounds", just north of Fort Lincoln Cemetary at Bladensburg Road (MD 450) and 38th Avenue.
4. Commodore Stephen Decatur
Commodore Stephen Decatur rose to fame as a hero of the Barbary Wars. Decatur's naval campaigns in the Mediterranean both before and after the War of 1812 led to the end of a long-standing international practice of paying tribute to the pirate states of Barbary. Library of Congress photo, LC-DIG-npcc-19686.
5. Commodore James Barron
Commodore James Barron felt humiliated after his court martial for allowing the British to attack and board the U.S.S. Chesapeake, a ship he commanded. Barron challenged Commodore Stephen Decatur, who had served on the court, to a duel to uphold his honor. Wikipedia photo.