Near Cambridge in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Koshkonong

Inscription. Koshkonong Prairie with its twin churches at both East and West Koshkonong is one of the focal points from which Norwegian Lutheranism spread to many parts of the American continent.

In 1844 at the request of pioneer Norwegian immigrants newly-ordained Johannes Wilhelm Christian Dietrichson came to Koshkonong from Norway. Under his leadership congregations were established and log churches built at both East and West Koshkonong. During his pastorate (1844-1850) Dietrichson traveled widely and organized a number of other congregations in the pioneer communities of Wisconsin and Illinois.

Both community and church prospered with the steady flow of Norwegian immigrants. Koshkonong became known as "Queen of the Norwegian settlements in America" and for a time in the 1870's hers was the largest single parish in the Norwegian Lutheran Church, numbering over 4300 members in the several congregations.

As a result of the predestination controversy in the 1880's both the Koshkonong congregations split resulting in four congregations in place of the former two. The merger of three Norwegian church bodies in 1917 largely restored spiritual unity to the Koshkonong community.

Erected 1969 by the Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 11.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin, Dane County Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1844.

More about this marker. The marker is between the two East Koshkonong church buildings that were built during the split in the East Koshkonong congregation. The West Koshkonong church
is located a few miles to the northwest.

1. East Koshkonong Church. (Submitted on September 26, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)
2. Western Koshkonong Church. (Submitted on September 26, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

3. First East Koshkonong Church
This church was built in 1893 just west of the East Koshkonong Church after the congregation split in a dispute over predestination, that is, the question of whether man must cooperate with God in attaining his salvation or whether it is dependent alone on the grace of God.
4. First East Koshkonong Church
View of the unusual corner steeple.
5. First East Koshkonong Church
6. East Koshkonong Church
This church was built in 1897 to replace the first stone church that had been built in 1858 (which, in turn, had replaced the original log cabin church built in 1845).
7. East Koshkonong Church
The stone from the 1845 church was used to build the basement of this 1897 church.
8. Closeup of the East Koshkonong Church
9. East Koshkonong Church
Church cornerstones showing the original 1845 cornerstone for the first stone church and the cornerstone for the 1897 replacement.
10. Western Koshkonong Lutheran Church
This is one of the two Lutheran churches at West Koshkonong.
11. Western Koshkonong Lutheran Church
This is a closeup of one of the two Lutheran churches at West Koshkonong.
12. West Koshkonong Lutheran Church
It appears that this church originally had a corner steeple like the First East Koshkonong Lutheran Church. See the nearby "West Koshkonong Lutheran Congregation" marker for this church.