Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Anderson Sports and Entertainment Complex

Anderson County. Without the vision and cooperation
of Anderson County Council, Anderson City Council,
area municipalities and numerous other organizations,
such a grand project could never have been achieved.

1. Anderson Sports and Entertainment Complex. The 300-acre Anderson Sports & Entertainment Center is located in Anderson County, South Carolina, just minutes from Interstate 85 halfway between Charlotte, North Carolina, and Atlanta, Georgia. (Submitted on September 25, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Civic Center of Anderson. The Civic Center of Anderson is part of a larger entertainment complex in Anderson, South Carolina, that also
Columns to the left, center, and right list the names and organizations involved in the planning, design, and construction of the complex.
features baseball and soccer fields, tennis courts, an amphitheatre, a playground, and conference center. (Submitted on September 25, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Civic Center of Anderson -
East Facade