Missing Soldiers

Missing Soldiers.
Office, 3rd Floor, Room 9
Miss Clara Barton

Clara Barton is famous for her fierce determination and courage to save lives on the Civil War battlefields, and later for founding the American Red Cross.

1861-1865: During the Civil War, Clara Barton lived, worked stored medical supplies on the third story of this building when she was not on Civil War battlefields.

1865-1868: After the Civil War, Clara Barton created the Missing Soldiers Office on the third story of this building to help families find soldiers missing in action.

The President's Commission on the Celebration of Women in American History and the U.S. General Services Administration dedicates this plaque in March of 2000.

Erected 2000 by the President's Commission on the Celebration of Women in American History and the U.S. General Services Administration.

3. Clara Barton
- etching by John Sartain, 1867. (Courtesy of Wikipedia.)