Near Van Buren in Carter County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Camp Hains - 1710

Inscription. "Company 1710 was organized at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, June 3, 1933...The company was made up of approximately 200 Missouri boys, 96 from three north Missouri counties (Putnam, Caldwell, Lynn) and the remainder from Jasper County.... On June seventeenth, an advanced detail of fifty men... was sent to Big Spring State Park. This detail hurriedly made the necessary preparations for the arrival of the remainder of the Company three days later."
Memories of Camp Hains
March 30, 1934

For the first four months at Camp Hains, the C's lived in tents in the clearing in front of you. In early October, 1933, the tents were abandoned for permanent barracks on the hill above the lodge. In 1936, the camp moved again to an adjacent camp where it stayed until camp closed in April, 1937.

A company usually published its own paper to keep the enrollees involved in the news of camp. The 1710 paper PINE CHIPS, came out weekly at a subscription cost of 5 cents per month.

Boxing, Baseball, and Typing
After hours, enrollees played baseball against area teams, boxed and attended occasional dances in the mess/recreational hall. Many boys took advantage of educational opportunities by taking classes in subjects such as typing, auto mechanics, chemistry and cooking.

- CCC Camp Routine -
6:30 .... Reveille