Winslow in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Brigham City

Inscription. Brigham City, first called Ballenger's Camp, was established here in April, 1876, as one of four fortified settlements erected along the Little Colorado River by Mormon pioneers of the United Order. They farmed the land, dammed the river and built a flour mill. A post office was established in 1879, but droughts and floods forced abandonment of the village in 1881. Purchased in 1890 by F.T. La Prade, the site became a farm and diary until it was acquired by the City of Winslow in 1947.

Erected by Navajo County Historical Society and Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding Brigham City. Many of the stones from the walls at Bringham City were salvaged and used to build the La Posada Hotel.

3. Brigham City
One of the original walls.