Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General Ignacio Zaragoza

(January 14, 1829 - September 8, 1862)

Inscription.

Nació en este lugar cuando se llamaba "Bahia del Espíritu Santo." En 1855, al mando de un ejército de voluntarios Mexicanos, contribuyó a la derrota del dictador Santa Anna.

Siempre fue caudillo en la defensa de su patria, el 5 de mayo de 1862, durante la invasión de las fuerzas Francesas de Napoleón III y Maximiliano, en la Batalla de Puebla y al mando de 4,000 soldados mal armados, derrotó a 8,000 zuavos veteranos Franceses. Ésta heróica victoria dió a México su gran fiesta patriótica nacional "El Cinco de Mayo."

English:
Born on this site when it was called "Bahia del Espiritu Santo;" in 1855, at the head of an army of Mexican volunteers, contributed to the defeat of dictator Santa Anna.

Always a leader in the defense of his country, on May 5, 1862, during the invasion of the French forces of Napoleon III and Maximilian, in the Battle of Puebla, he led 4,000 poorly armed soldiers to defeat 8,000 veteran French zouaves. This heroic victory gave Mexico its great national patriotic anniversary, "El Cinco de Mayo."

Erected 1967 by
State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2132.)

2. General Ignacio Zaragoza - statue at his memorial, 0.25 miles southwest
Inscription on the base of this statue:
"Mexicanos: Los hijos de este generación nacimos libres así nos conservaremos o moriremos en la demanda." —Ignacio Zaragoza.
"Mexicans: The sons of this generation were born free and free we will remain or die demanding it." —Ignacio Zaragoza.
 History of Cinco de Mayo. (Submitted on September 30, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

- adjacent to the "Ignacio Zaragoza Birthplace" Historic Goliad Marker.
Oil by Unknown Artist via Wikipedia Commons, April 25, 2015
4. General Ignacio Zaragoza (1829–1862)
El triunfador del 5 de mayo frente a los franceses. Óleo sobre tela, Acervo de la Biblioteca Miguel Lerdo de Tejada, Mexico, D.F. (English: The Victor of May 5th over the French. Oil on canvas, Miguel Lerdo de Tejada Library, Mexico City, Mexico).