Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Campaign

Lee’s Greatest Victory

Inscription. After the Union defeat at Fredericksburg on December 13, 1862, President Abraham Lincoln replaced Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside in January 1863 with the aggressive Gen. Joseph Hooker. At the end of April, Hooker sent most of the Army of the Potomac westward, leaving two corps in Fredericksburg under Gen. John Sedgwick. Hooker intended to crush Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia between two Federal wings. Lee detected Hooker's maneuver and shifted most of his army westward to meet the threat.

On May 1, Hooker's and Lee's advanced elements collided here. The Confederates pushed the Union troops back to Chancellorsville, where the Federals dug in for a defensive battle. Lee and his principle Lieutenant, Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson, took the offensive the next morning. Jackson marched around the Union army, attacked Hooker's vulnerable right flank, and forced the Federals back toward the Rappahannock River. Darkness halted the fighting, but that night, Jackson was badly wounded as he reconnoitered between the lines.

On May 3, Sedgwick's corps broke through the weakened Confederate line at Fredericksburg. Holding Hooker at bay, Lee sent reinforcements to Salem Church, where Sedgwick was stopped the next day. By May 5, Hooker was in full retreat and the Battle of Chancellorsville, perhaps Lee's greatest
victory, was over. It cost Lee his best general, however, when Jackson died on May 10. Having seized the initiative, Lee embarked on his second invasion of the North - an invasion that would end at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Campaign Map

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo of "The Chancellor House, which lent its name to the area" and "served as Hooker's headquarters. Near the end of the battle, the house caught fire and burned as the Confederates closed in." The right side displays a campaign map of the battle with portraits of Gens. Robert E. Lee and Joseph Hooker.

Regarding Chancellorsville Campaign. Additional kiosks and markers nearby detail preservation efforts by local and national organizations which ensured this section of the battlefield, which was not originally included within the National Park Service
3. Kiosks and Markers at the First Day Battlefield
This marker is on the far right. The Civil War Preservation Trust placed two kiosks on site. The left most details those who aided preservation efforts for this site. The kiosk on the right explains the preservation efforts to date.
boundary, will now be preserved for future generations.

This marker is grouped with the markers along McLaws Drive, Furnace Road, Sickles Drive, and East Jackson Trail, on the east side of the battlefield. See the McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

4. Civil War Preservation Trust
Saving America's Hallowed Ground
The Civil War Preservation Trust is America's largest nonprofit organization devoted to saving our nation's endangered Civil War battlefields. Since its founding in 1987, and with the support of its 70,000 dedicated members, the Trust has preserved more than 24,000 acres of hallowed ground in 18 states. The map shows the locations of these sites as of 2007.

Please help us save our country's hallowed ground. You can find out more about the Civil War Preservation Trust and how you can help by going online at www.civilwar.org, by e-mailing us at [email protected], or by calling us at (888) 606-1400. Our mailing address is Civil War Preservation Trust, 1331 H. St. NW, Suite 1001, Washington, DC 20005.

5. First Day at Chancellorsville
Developer's Plan Runs into a "Stonewall"
Included as a history of the marking and preserving of historical sites note of interest.

As the 140th anniversary of the Battle of Chancellorsville neared, developers prepared to build on this land, which saw most of the fighting on May 1, 1863. Had any of their plans been implemented, you would now be surrounded by houses and a highway interchange.

In 2002, concerned citizens joined forces with preservationists to create the Coalition to Save Chancellorsville Battlefield. The Coalition fought every proposal to destroy this battlefield, and in March 2003 the Spotsylvania County Board of Supervisors overwhelmingly rejected the development plans.

Concerned citizens were not satisfied just to stop development - they wanted to preserve the land as well. The Civil War Preservation Trust (CWPT) worked behind the scenes to reach agreements with local activists, developers, and government officials. In the fall of 2004, CWPT teamed up with Spotsylvania County and local developer Tricord, Inc., to acquire 140 acres where the heaviest fighting occurred. In 2006, CWPT, Spotsylvania County, and developer Toll Brothers agreed to expand the property by another 74 acres.
6. Preservation Map