Mount Pleasant in Jefferson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mount Pleasant Historic Underground Railroad District

Historic Underground Railroad Site

Inscription. By 1816, Mount Pleasant had earned a reputation among fugitive slaves as a town where they would be welcomed in their quest for freedom. The Quakers who lived in the village helped Mount Pleasant become a center of antislavery activity. Many residents used their homes as Underground Railroad stations, and at least five of these buildings still stand today. These include:

The Free Labor Store/Benjamin Lundy Home was built in 1813. On the left side was the Free Labor Store, where nothing made or raised by slave labor was bought or sold. On the right side was the home where Lundy wrote "Genius of Universal Emancipation," which helped to establish him as one of the first really effective forces in the antislavery movement in the United States. The David Updegraff House, built in 1858, was the home of the noted Quaker minister and abolitionist. The Hogg Mansion, built in 1845, was owned by prominent businessman, John Hogg. Quaker Hill, built in 1807, was the home of educator and abolitionist George Jenkins. The Jonathan Binns House, built in 1858, was the home of the local banker and board member of the Free Produce Company.

Erected by The Friends of Freedom Society and Ohio Underground Railroad Association.

. In addition, it is included in the Quakerism series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1816.

More about this marker. The marker sits in front of the Mount Pleasant Historical Center.