Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Collis Zouaves

Augustus Rhinefeldt. Co. I.
Divid Q Hitchinson. Co. K.

via Pinterest, unknown
2. Collis Zouaves

Regarding Collis Zouaves. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at Hazel Grove and Fairview, the central part of the battle. See the Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. 114th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 7, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 114th Pennsylvania Volunteers. Pennsylvania
Volunteers of the Civil War website entry (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers. The Hazel Grove and Fairview portions of the battlefield (stops nine and ten on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers along this tour include those on Stuart and Slocum Drives. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Charge of the 114th Pennsylvania across the Slaughter Pen farm, Fredericksburg
The painting by Carl Rochling can be seen in the Visitor Center at Fredericksburg Battlefield.