Near Comstock in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Vinegarroon

Inscription.

Crossing the Pecos River Canyon was the last major obstacle the Southern Pacific Railroad faced in completing its southern transcontinental route linking New Orleans and San Francisco. As "Tunnel No. 2" was excavated on the west side of the canyon in 1882, a camp for the railroad workers was established near the site. Named Vinegarroon for a type of scorpion found in the area, the camp served as a temporary home for thousands of primarily Chinese laborers. Roy Bean had a saloon and served as Justice of the Peace in Vinegarroon until it was abandoned after the rail line was completed in 1883.

More about this marker. Google Maps identifies the area as Del Rio Northwest, TX

2. "Site of Vinegarroon" marker is one of the three
relocated to this roadside pull-off, northwest of the Pecos River High Bridge.
Gazebo in roadside park associated with marker
4. Stone ruins of Vinegaroon high above the Rio Grande River
Site is on private property and directly above tunnel #2. The 1883 S.P.R.R. roadbed is clearly visible traversing along the left canyon wall of the Rio Grande.