Near Comstock in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Near Site, Southern Pacific Ceremony of Silver Spike

Inscription.

Marked completion of Southern Pacific Railway. Eastern part originated in Texas in 1850s; then was rechartered 1870 by Texas Legislature as Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Rwy., designed to join Houston and San Antonio to the Rio Grande.

T. W. Pierce of Boston gained control in 1874. Meantime, C. P. Huntington of California was building the Southern Pacific eastward; he wanted a Texas line to join his tracks, and reached agreement with Pierce. On Jan. 12, 1883, the two railroads met near the Pecos High Bridge, and were joined by a Silver Spike. (1967)

More about this marker. Google Maps identifies the area as Del Rio Northwest, TX

2. The "Silver Spike" marker is one of three relocated