Near Wyocena in Columbia County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wyona Park / Rifle Pit Legend

[north side]
Wyona Park
This site has traditionally been a popular picnic area for Wyocena residents. As early as 1905, approximately 1,000 people attended an insurance company picnic at this location. In 1948, Gordon Spear, a lifetime Wyocena resident, sold the grounds to Columbia County and requested that the area be named a county park. In 1971, his dream was realized when the park was completed, dedicated and named Wyona Park. The Spear-Allen Shelter House honors pioneer families instrumental in the creation of this park.
Erected 2000

Rifle Pit Legend
According to local legend, a battle took place at this site between Native Americans and the Army. Several shallow pits, within a circle 50 feet in diameter, were identified by early residents. A military buckle and buttons as well as human bones were also reportedly found. However, it is more likely that the pits were made by looters digging out Native American burial mounds that once existed in this park. There were no military engagements with Indians recorded in Columbia County.
Erected 2000

Erected 2000 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 550.)

these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesNotable Places. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1905.

[south side]
Spear-Allen Shelter House