Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce / The Forefront of Montgomery's Future

Side A
The first American Chamber of Commerce was organized in New York City in 1770. The Montgomery Chamber was organized in 1873. Thomas Joseph was its first President. The Alabama State Journal stated at its founding, "Montgomery ought to have a Chamber of Commerce. Located in the midst of one of the richest agricultural districts in the South, the political center of the commonwealth, and the commercial center of a large section which obtain here their supplies, the Chamber of Commerce would seem to be demanded by the necessities of our position." Initially, it occupied the front rooms of the First National Bank Building.

Side B
The Chamber changed names several times, but stayed in the lead for solid progress. Initially, it encouraged European immigrants to move south, promoted development of the Alabama River and the railroads, and had Commerce Street paved. It brought the Wright Brothers flying school here in 1910 and was key to bringing military bases, the Veterans Hospital, trade schools, educational institutions, industrial parks, and tourism to the area. It is the linchpin of business and community growth partnering with elected and civic leaders to create jobs and a better quality of life for Montgomery area citizens.

Erected 1996 by The Montgomery
Area Chamber of Commerce / Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation / Alabama Historical Association.

Looking south along Commerce Street toward Court Square.
4. Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce