Show Low in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Showlow Valley Settlement

Inscription. In 1870 Corydon E. Cooley, a government scout and Marion Clark entered this valley and located ranches. Cooley built a log house on the hill. By 1876 many families came, including Alfred Cluff, David E. Adams, Thomas W. Adair, Heber Dalton and others. The settlement was called "Cooley", later changed to Showlow. Homes were built, acres planted to grain and people prospered. A post office was established in 1880 with Cooley as postmaster. A fort protected the people from Indians. Wm. Penrod built a shingle mill. In 1884 the church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints organized a Ward with Hans Hansen as Bishop.

Erected 1959 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers - Cooley Camp, Apache County, Arizona. (Marker Number 250.)

address: 300 North 11th Street, Show Low AZ 85901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Showlow Valley Settlement Bell