Taylor in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hatch Bros. General Store

Inscription. In 1945, Reed & Burt Hatch, brothers & partners, purchased this building from the A.Z. Palmer Family, as they had outgrown the building where they operated a thriving general store. After some renovation, the building was renamed "Hatch Bros. General Store", and proudly opened the doors for business. They had a little bit of everything for sale and if they didn't have it they would get it. The store was a favorite gathering place and often people would enjoy a game of horse shoes on the south side. Although never licensed to be a barber, Reed became well known for his free hair cuts. Reed was also very generous to children with his candy kept behind the counter. Hatch Bros. General Store closed in the early 1980's.

More about this marker. The town of Taylor purchased the site in 2000, and it became Taylor’s main museum and the Chamber of Commerce.

The marker is mounted on the right side of the building. The Nearby Markers "A.Z. Palmer & Sons" and G & D Hatch Mercantile" markers are also mounted on the building.