Atlanta in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thames House

Inscription. Res. of Wm. Thames (1796-1892) pioneer citizen of Clayton, formerly Henry, County; veteran of the War of 1812; owner of a saw & grist mill on Flint River; pastor of Tanner’s Church.

Aug. 31, 1864. Troops of the Federal 23rd & 4th A. C., marching east from Red Oak, passed this house enroute to the Macon & Western (now the C. of Ga. R. R.) which was seized at points above & below Quick Station (Forest Park). This move severed the last of the railroads entering Atlanta & forced Gen. Hood [CS] to abandon the city -- night of Sept. 1st. The seizure of the R. R. was coincident with the first of the two battles in Hardee’s [CS] defense of Jonesboro.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 031-18.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 36.933′ N, 84° 24.217′ W. Marker was in Atlanta, Georgia, in Clayton County. Marker was at the intersection of Clark Howell Highway and Blalock Industrial Boulevard

1. Marker appears to be missing.
This marker does not appear in Google Street View. Although there appears to be no access to older Street View images, reviewing the satellite view in Google Earth historical images, an 8/24/2015 image shows the area as bulldozed, preparing for a modification of the intersection Clark Howell Highway with Forest Parkway. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 28, 2021, by Bill Witherspoon of Decatur, Georgia.

Looking northwest on Clark Howell Highway (on the left)