West Point in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gen. Robert C. Tyler, C.S.A.

Inscription. Colonel of the 15th Tennessee Volunteer Infantry (June 1861). Brigadier General (February 1864), he fought with gallantry in the Battles of Belmont, Shiloh, Perryville, Murfreesboro, Hoover’s Gap, Chickamauga and Missionary Ridge. In these engagements he was wounded three times and captured four guns at Chickamauga. General Tyler, on crutches from the loss of a leg at Missionary Ridge, commanded the Confederate forces in the Battle of West Point. Easter Sunday, April 16, 1865. He was killed by Federal gunfire in the battle and was buried here.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 141-14.)

3. Grave of Gen. Robert C. Tyler, C.S.A.