Swampscott in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Swampscott Civil War Monument

Swampscott.
"Our Nations Defenders
Dead But Not Forgotten."

[ north side ]
Lieut. Col. Charles R. Mudge   2nd Mass Infantry Caleb O. Stone   Co. E 45th Mass Infantry Thomas Donnelly   Co. E 45th Mass Infantry George Dudley Blaney   Co. E 45th Mass Infantry Patrick Milan   Co. I 22nd Mass Infantry Andrew M. Chute   Co. B 23rd Mass Infantry Charles H. Smith   Co. D 56th Mass Infantry

[ west side ]
Erected
A.D.
1883

[ south side ]
Adjt. Joseph W. Boynton   69th Ohio Cavalry William Widger   Co. H 1st Mass Cavalry Joseph H. Sparks   Co. A 1st Mass Cavalry Ezre Delano   Co. E 19th Mass Infantry Michael Haley   Co. D 19th Mass Infantry Zachariah Small   Co. G 1st Mass H.A. Michael Fitzgerald   Co. C 1st Mass H.A.

2. Swampscott Civil War Monument
north side