Brookeville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brookeville Angel

Inscription.
Sculptor Stefan Saal created the Brookeville Angel over a three-month period in 1994 from a white oak tree (Quercus alba) located on the east side of Georgia Avenue (Rt. #97) south of town. "Father Don" (Donald Van Alstyne) of the Marian Fathers Novitiate had commissioned the sculpture to commemorate the Town of Brookeville's Bicentennial celebration that year. The sculpture represents the artist's depiction of the Archangel Gabriel and is dedicated to "All of God's Children."

Unforeseen circumstances led to the removal of the Brookeville Angel from its original location and its subsequent storage for several years in a local barn. The Brookeville Town Commissioners recovered the sculpture from storage and had it moved to its present site on the grounds of the Brookeville Academy in 1998. Stefan Saal supervised the moving and erection of the angel and constructed its base. The project was assisted by a generous memorial bequeath from Francis McIntire.

Stefan Saal also sculpted "Phoenix" in 1991 from a white oak tree where it now resides in Wheaton Regional Park.

“ I'm trying to make a wonderful thing here and to make it wonderful, it has to be full of wonder. Nowadays, we live in a country where people are very color conscious. They are conscious about their ethnicity. If you're making something for
everyone, how do you make it so it doesn't exclude anyone? ”
—Stephan Saal

More about this marker. Marker is on the lawn of the Brookeville Academy Community Center.

Regarding Brookeville Angel. The multicolored inscription carved at the base of the statue reads “For you are greatly beloved,” a reference to the Book of Daniel.

2. The Brookeville Angel
by Stefan Saal
. Roadside America website entry (Submitted on March 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Angel Removed
"The angel has currently been removed for renovation. The Brookeville Angel continues to suffer from long-term exposure to the elements. The base is deteriorating from insect damage and the whole sculpture is rotting according to Pogo Sherwood. Pogo has stepped in again to help save the sculpture which is carved from a white oak. He contacted sculptor, Stefan Saal, and, based on his advice is drying out the angel in one of his greenhouses in Brookeville. Pogo estimates that if the Angel can be safely moved to a suitable indoor location it may last another 10-15 years." -- Town of Brookeville Website
    — Submitted April 4, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

3. Close Up of the Angel