Fort Apache in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Guard House (114)

Inscription.
This stone guard house was built around 1891 to replace the earlier, bed-bug infested structure still standing about 300 feet to the west of this site. Placed near the original main entrance to the fort, this building provided housing for guards and two metal holding cells.

During the Theodore Roosevelt School era, the Bureau of Indian Affairs converted this building into a power station and ice plant, complete with electric generator inside and fuel oil tank and water cooling tower out back.

Erected by Fort Apache Historic Park and the White Mountain Apache Tribe.

More about this marker. All visitors to Fort Apache Historic Park must first register and pay admission at Culture Center, just to the left as you enter the park.

1. Fort Apache Historic Park. Visit Arizona entry (Submitted on February 17, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fort Apache History. The White Mountain Apache Tribe tells the history of the area including photos. (Submitted on October 11, 2010.)

Marker is under the right hand window opening just to the left of the yellow fire hydrant. Click on photo to view.
Bureau of Indian Affairs Photo.