Dixon in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sacramento Valley National Cemetery

Their silent tears are spread,
And Glory guards, with solemn round,
The bivouac of the dead.

Erected 2007 by Bureau of Veterans Affairs.

Regarding Sacramento Valley National Cemetery. Sacramento Valley National Cemetery is the seventh national cemetery built in California and the 124th in the national cemetery system.

Like many lands in the western United States, the Homestead Act of 1862 facilitated the settlement of the site of what is now the Sacramento Valley National Cemetery. In the late 1860's, the site consisted of nine separate parcels, which were subsequently acquired by private citizens through preemption (an individual's right to settle land first and pay for it later) and homestead claims. During the 20th century, these separate parcels were gradually consolidated under one owner. The site
2. From The Bivouac of the Dead
was continuously used as farmland from the 1860's until it was purchased by the National Cemetery Administration in 2004. Crops raised on the property at the time of NCA's purchase included corn, alfalfa, beans, squash, and peppers.

The Union Pacific Railroad, formerly the Southern Pacific Railroad, and prior to that the Central Pacific Railroad, intersects the southeastern corner of the property. In May 1869, the famous golden spike was driven in Promontory Summit, Utah, to symbolically mark the completion of the “First Trans-Continental Railroad,” connecting Omaha, Nebraska, to Sacramento. However, the rail network did not actually reach the Pacific Ocean until the completion of the Central Pacific Railroad, connecting San Francisco and Sacramento in November of that year.

The First Trans-Continental Railroad linked the West Coast with the existing railroad network in the eastern United States, and contributed dramatically to the economic development and population growth of California. The Southern Pacific Railroad leased the Central Pacific railroad in 1885; over time, the Southern Pacific Railroad grew into a massive railway network throughout the Western and Southwestern United States, stretching down from Portland, Oregon to New Orleans. The Southern Pacific Railroad was acquired by the Union Pacific Railroad in 1996.

Sacramento Valley
3. The Gettysburg Address Displayed at all National Cemeteries
National Cemetery opened for burials in 2006, and was formally dedicated on April 22, 2007.
(Source: Sacramento Valley National Cemetery web-site

Located to the left of the main entrance doors of the Administration Building.
5. Gettysburg Address and The Bivouac of the Dead Plaques
6. Entrance to the Sacramento Valley National Cemetery
7. Blue Star Memorial
Located on the drive next to the Administration Building

Sponsored by the Vaca Valley Garden Club, Vacaville, Ca. in cooperation with Sacramento Valley National Cemetery.
8. Sacramento Valley National Cemetery
9. Sacramento Valley National Cemetery