Sandston in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Savage’s Station

A Fighting Withdrawal

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

Inscription. On the night of June 27, 1862, following the Battle of Gaines’ Mill, Gen. George McClellan ordered a withdrawal of his Union army to the James River. In the wake of the retreating army, Savage’s Station, located one half mile in front of you along the Richmond and York River Railroad, was ordered abandoned. Having served as the army’s advance supply base during the previous month, the immense stockpiles of equipment, ordnance, and commissary stores located there were to be destroyed.

Hoping to catch McClellan on the move, Gen. Robert E. Lee ordered an attack at Savage’s Station on June 29, Confederate troops under Gen. John Magruder encountered the Federal rear guard near the station in the late afternoon. In a twilight battle, Union forces under Gen. Edwin V. “Bull” Sumner held back the Southern assaults while McClellan proceeded southward. When darkness put an end to the battle, 444 Confederates and 919 Northerners were counted as casualties. That night, Sumner withdrew from the station and followed McClellan south across White Oak Swamp.

“…the burning piles of stores and the explosion of a trainload of ammunition…showed us we were in full retreat.”
- Dr. Daniel Hand, 1st Minnesota Infantry, Sully’s Brigade, USA

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 7, 1862.

More about this marker. A drawing on the upper left carries the caption: While the battle raged, the destruction of ordnance and commissary stores continued. In this scene,
2. Battle of Savage’s Station - 1862 Peninsula Campaign
Civil War Trails marker and other markers at Savage's Station. Savage's Station was one of the Seven Days Battles fought during the Peninsula Campaign.
an ammunition train blows up while Sumner’s men fight to hold Magruder at bay.

A photo in the lower center is captioned: When McClellan abandoned Savage’s Station, he left behind 2,500 wounded for whom transportation was not available. In this photo taken June 28, wounded from the battles of Beaver Dam Creek and Gaines’ Mill await treatment at a crowded hospital near the station. Although some of the Federal surgical staff elected to remain behind with the wounded, medical attention for many would come at the hands of the pursuing Confederates.

On the right side a map details the tactical situation discussed in the text.

3. Battle of Savage's Station Battle Map
4. Savage Station, Virginia. Union field hospital after the battle of June 27
Photo shows a makeshift field hospital with wounded soldiers sitting and lying on the ground while some receive care. Includes the straw-hatted Sixteenth New York Infantry who fought at Gaines' Mill on June 27. Most were captured when Confederates overtook the area during the battle of Savage's Station on June 29. (Source: Bob Zeller, Civil War in Depth, v. 1, p. 34) - Library of Congress. This is the same photograph as on the marker, but without cropping.