Fort Apache in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Barracks (115)

Inscription.
These ruins represent the last surviving enlisted men's barracks, on the east end of Barracks Row. Much like Officers' Row defined the north side of the Parade Ground, Barracks Row made up the south side. This adobe barracks was one of two completed in 1889, the last of seven barracks buildings that made up the row.

Designed to house a troop of cavalry or company of infantry (each normally consisting of about 40 men), each of the barracks included a 125 by 25 foot squad room in front, with two wings extending behind. One housed a billiard room, ordinance room, and company sergeant's room, and the other wing contained the washroom, kitchen, and company mess.

This barracks was converted to a boy's dormitory during the 1920's when the dormer windows were added. After 1932 it was used as a vocational training workshop for the Theodore Roosevelt School. In 1976 the Tribe renovated the barracks to serve as the Apache Cultural Center. The building, along with much of the museum's collection, was destroyed by a fire in January 1985.

Erected by Fort Apache Historic Park and the White Mountain Apache Tribe.

More about this marker. All visitors to Fort Apache Historic Park must first register and pay admission at Culture Center, just to the left as you enter the park.

Regarding Barracks (115). The word "ordinance" in the marker text should have been "ordnance" (no "i").

1. Fort Apache Historic Park
. Visit Arizona entry (Submitted on February 18, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fort Apache History. The White Mountain Apache Tribe tells the history of the area including photos. (Submitted on October 11, 2010.)

Bureau of Indian Affairs Photo