Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Apex of Hooker’s Last Line

Inscription. Earthworks to your right rear mark the apex of Hooker's last line of defense. The Federals retreated to this position late in the morning of May 3, guarding the roads to Ely's and United States Fords. The defensive minded Union commander sat virtually idle in his stronghold while Lee dispatched reinforcements to outgunned Confederates at Salem Church, seven miles east. Early on the afternoon of May 4, Union general Amiel W. Whipple fell mortally wounded while inspecting earthworks on the skirmish line in a field in front of this spot.

More about this marker. A drawing, the same used on nearby "Hooker's Final Bastion" marker, displays the "Second line of Union defense at the junction of the roads to Ely's and United States Fords. From a war-time sketch."

Regarding Apex of Hooker’s Last Line. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at the Bullock House Site, at the apex of Hooker's final line. See the Bullock House Site Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service site. (Submitted on November 19, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
General Whipple was mortally wounded at a point to the front of this marker.

2. Bullock House Site Virtual Tour by Markers. The Bullock House Site portion of the battlefield (stop two on the driving tour of the battlefield) includes markers at the intersection of Bullock and Ely's Ford Roads. The position marked the apex of Hooker's final line. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Federal Defensive Line
Looking to the east from the marker, the Federal line ran along a ridge line here generally parallel to the service road in this section. Behind the marker is a large, rather un-natural rise, which marks a corner bastion of the Federal works.