Near Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

"A Very Neat Chapel"

Inscription. The little white chapel that stood here was built by soldiers of the garrison and held 150 people. Different ministers came from Richmond each week to preach. A small burial ground was located just 50 yards beyond the chapel—a reminder that life at Drewry’s Bluff was not without hazard from battle or disease.

“[Drewry’s Bluff] also contains a very neat chapel, the pulpit of which is filled by the ministers from the city on the Sabbath.”
Richmond Sentinel, July 29, 1863

Erected 2010 by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

More about this marker. On the left is a period photograpgh of the church with the caption, "You are now standing near the steeple of the chapel, looking toward the small cemetery in the foreground of the image."

The insert contains a photograph of the cemetery with the caption, "The chapel’s rustic graveyard captured the cameraman’s attention. The prominent headboard marks the grave of Union Sergeant Frank L. Smith, who drowned in 1865 while removing artillery from the Confederate forts. The other graves contain Confederate soldiers, including some who were killed in action on May 15, 1862. All the remains have been removed."
2. Drewry's Bluff Trail

1. Drewry's Bluff. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on October 18, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Drewry’s Bluff. Civil War Richmond (Submitted on May 14, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Chapel at Fort Darling and soldier's graves
Library of Congress [LC-B815-1135]