Marydel in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mason-Dixon Crownstone

Inscription.
Responsible for marking the boundaries of Maryland and Pennsylvania (including the "Three Lower Counties" of Delaware), Mason and Dixon began their survey of the North-South or Tangent Line at the southwestern corner of present-day Delaware in June 1764. Proceeding northward, they arrived here on July 30, forty-five miles from their starting point. They later returned to replace temporary markers with stones imported from England. Mile point stones bore the letters P and M. At five-mile points such as this, the stones included the coats of arms of the Calverts and Penns, proprietors of the colonies. In 1904, Maryland officials removed the stone for exhibition at the St. Louis World's Fair. It was later displayed in the State House in Annapolis and then placed in storage. At the request of the citizens of Marydel, the stone was returned in 1954. It was moved a short distance from the roadside to its present location in 1968.

Erected by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-69.)

More about this marker. This is a Delaware marker on the Maryland state line. Marydel also has a Maryland mailing address. This marker replaced Marker K-43 (undated) erected by the Delaware Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs with the same title that read “In 1763, Penn and Calvert commissioners erected mile stones along the boundary between Maryland the three lower counties (Delaware), part of the Mason-Dixon survey. Every five miles they erected elaborate
2. Mason-Dixon Crownstone Marydel Delaware-Maryland Line
crown stones. This stone was displayed in St. Louis in 1904, and later in Baltimore. It was returned to Marydel in 1954 and was reset in 1964.”

Regarding Mason-Dixon Crownstone. The actual Crownstone can be seen from the road left of the marker.

3. Mason-Dixon Crownstone
4. Mason-Dixon Crownstone Marydel Maryland-Delaware Line