Ward's Island in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Royal Canadian Yacht Club

1. The Royal Canadian Yacht Club Marker - south-facing side
Inscription.
The province's first sailing association, the Toronto Boat Club, was formed in 1852 and two years later became the Royal Canadian Yacht Club. Dedicated to the promotion of yachting and naval interests, it initiated competitions which stimulated widespread interest in sailing and yacht design, and in 1860 instituted the Prince of Wales Cup, freshwater racing's oldest trophy. The Club was housed on Toronto's waterfront until 1881 when it moved to Toronto Island. This moved facilitated the club's continued growth. The R.C.Y.C. figured prominently in the formation of the Lake Yacht Racing Association (1884) for the establishment of uniform rules. The achievements of numerous members in competitive yacht racing have brought the Royal Canadian Yacht Club international recognition.

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a pole where Cibola Avenue and Chippewa Bridge Avenue (both more paths than roads, actually) intersect, at the foot of the bridge.

2. The Royal Canadian Yacht Club Marker - north-facing side
The text is the same on both sides of the marker.