Brierfield in Bibb County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Absalom Pratt House

1. Absalom Pratt House Marker Side A
Inscription. Absalom Pratt built this house 8 miles west of here circa 1835 though a section was constructed earlier. It was moved to this site in 1994 by the Cahaba Trace Commission, restored by the Alabama Historic Ironworks Commission, 1997-98, and dedicated by both organizations on November 15, 1998.

Born in Stokes County, North Carolina, Absalom Pratt settled in River Bend with his brothers, Hopkins, Joab and John, 1816-1818. Parents Richard and Rebecca Pratt soon followed. In 1822, Absalom married Mary Dickerson. Together they had 12 children. A son, Richard Hopkins Pratt, was principal of Six Mile Academy and Bibb County Superintendent of Education.

Reverse:

Absalom was appointed colonel of militia in 1841 and served as Schultz Creek Baptist Church clerk, 1840-44. He died of typhoid fever in 1845 and is buried in the Pratt-Wallace cemetery. Wife Mary lived until 1882. According to tradition, she operated a Cahaba River ferry and rather than allow the ferry to be used by Union troopers, under General James H. Wilson, Mary set the ferry adrift in April 1865.

The last family members, great-grandsons of Absalom, born in the house were Leonard Callaway, Jr., Francis David and Clarence William Pratt, all of whom served in World War II. Francis David Pratt was the last family member to reside in the
house in the 1980s.

Erected 2000 by The Pratt Family and The Cahaba Trace Commission.

2. Absalom Pratt House Marker Side B
4. Absalom Pratt House
The house is used as the Visitor Center for the Brierfield Ironworks Historical State Park and general offices of the Cahaba Trace Commission
5. Absalom Pratt House