Lamar in Barton County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Harry S. Truman Birthplace Memorial

United States Senator - 1935-1945
Vice-President of the United States of America - 1945
President of the United States of America - 1945-1953

[back]
This property is presented to the People of the State of Missouri by the International Union, United Automobile, Aircraft and Agricultural Implement Workers of America and the U.A.W. Officers' Councils of St. Louis and Kansas City as a token of our appreciation and respect for Harry S. Truman who served as the 32nd [sic] President of the United States of America with honor and distinction and who gave our nation and the world courageous leadership in the search for peace, freedom and justice.

Erected by International Union, United Automobile, Aircraft and Agricultural Implement Workers of America and the U.A.W. Officers' Councils of St. Louis and Kansas City.

is listed in this topic list: Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1860.

Regarding Harry S. Truman Birthplace Memorial. Truman is the 33rd President, but could be considered the 32nd President since Grover Cleveland was president at two different times.

1. Harry S. Truman Birthplace State Historic Site
2. Harry S. Truman Birthplace Memorial [Reverse]
. Missouri State Parks website entry (Submitted on October 20, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Harry S. Truman National Historic Site. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 20, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Harry S. Truman Library and Museum. Website homepage (Submitted on October 20, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Harry S. Truman Memorial
Birthplace in background. Looking northeast.
4. Harry S. Truman Birthplace
Located on the same grounds as the marker.
5. Harry S. Truman Birthplace Sign
6. Harry S. Truman
This portrait of Harry Truman by Greta Kempton hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“When Franklin Roosevelt died in 1945, his successor, Vice President Harry Truman, felt as if the weight of the world had fallen on him. feeling woefully unprepared, he now had the responsibility for guiding the country through the final phases of World War II and the often-jolting adjustments to peace.

Elected to the presidency in his own right in 1948, Truman had his greatest impact in foreign policy. His most notable achievements included defeating communist takeovers in Greece and Turkey and repelling the USSR's attempt to push the West out of 8erlin. Truman also presided over implementation of the Marshall plan to rebuild Western Europe's war­-torn economies, a strategy that may be the greatest triumph in the annals of American diplomacy.

The Vienna-born Greta Kempton was Harry Truman's favorite portraitist. Shortly after she finished what would become his official White House likeness in 1947, she began this portrait. The picture was finally completed in 1970, when former members of Truman's administration presented it to the National Portrait Ga1lery.” — National Portrait Gallery