Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hazelwood

— Fox River Trail —

Inscription.
of the Morgan L. Martin family for 100 years (1837-1937). Martin was a prominent Green Bay attorney, civic leader, Indian agent and entrepreneur, originally from upstate New York, who helped lay the foundation for Wisconsin's statehood. In 1848, Martin was elected president of the state convention, which drafted Wisconsin's constitution. President Polk signed the Act of Admission on May 29, 1848, making Wisconsin the 30th state to enter the union.

Martin risked his considerable fortune in an ill-fated attempt to construct a system of locks on the Fox and Wisconsin Rivers in the 1850s that would make it possible for ships to navigate from the Fox through the Wisconsin to the Mississippi. This project eventually became a reality in the 1870s, but not before the railroad arrived in Green Bay, making the necessity of the water route less urgent. Martin lost nearly his entire investment in the project.

Deborah Beaumont Martin was the youngest child of Morgan and his wife Elizabeth. She was the head librarian of the Kellogg Public Library for 30 years. With her sister Sarah Greene Martin and Ella Hoes Neville, Deborah authored Historic Green Bay, one of the first written accounts of the settlement of the area formerly called "La Baye Verte" (The Green Bay).

Deborah Martin was a civic leader and
an ardent preservationist. When she died in 1931 the entire community mourned.

Caption for photo at far lower left on marker: Morgan L. Martin

Caption for photo at near lower left on marker: Sarah and Deborah Martin at Hazelwood

Caption for photo at right on marker: Hazelwood Exterior

The Fox River is in the background.

More about this marker. The marker is part of the Fox River Trail, Pathway of Progress, and is supported by the Wisconsin Coastal Management Program and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management under the Coastal Zone Management Act, Grant # NA06NOS4190183; Brown County Facility and Park Management; Amerhart; and Leadership Green Bay.

1. Portrait of Morgan L. Martin. From the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Submitted on October 26, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

2. Fox River Trail. (Submitted on June 27, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Hazelwood