Valhermoso Springs in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Valhermoso Springs

"Vale of Beauty"

Inscription. The restorative qualities of the mineral springs here attracted settlement in the early 1800s. Variously known as Chunn Springs (after Lancelot Chunn) and Manning Springs (after Robert Manning), the spot was named for early developers of the resort where a hotel and surrounding cabins were erected between 1818 and 1823. By 1834, when the first post office was established, it was called White Sulphur Springs.

Jean Joseph Giers acquired the hotel and surrounding property in 1856, renaming it "Valhermoso Springs." Into the 20th century, travelers from all over the world came to the hotel and springs seeking relief from rheumatism, insomnia, consumption, and ailments of the skin, kidneys, stomach, and liver. The hotel closed in the 1920s and was destroyed by tornado in 1950.

Erected 2000 by Alabama Historical Association.

Overall showing the main marker and the two ground-level plaques.
3. Valhermoso Springs Resort
Some of the famous and infamous people reported to have visited the resort are President Zachary Taylor, Vice President Wm. R. King, from Alabama, Governor Thomas Bibb, 2nd Ala. Gov., Governor Ruben Chapman and the outlaw Jesse James. For more information visit the Morgan Co. Archives in Decatur Alabama.
4. Valhermoso Springs Resort
This once famous health resort was located across the highway approximately 30 yards north of the bridge. Down the creek from the bridge approximately 400 yards at the bottom of the gorge the rocks are so arranged as to form a natural swimming pool. Near the pool are seven springs in a small circular arrangement each containing different mineral waters.
Looking east along Alabama Highway 36.