Janesville in Rock County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First State Fair

Inscription. Thirteen counties were represented here at the first state fair sponsored by the Wisconsin State Agricultural Society. Entries included horses, cattle, sheep, swine, farming implements, dairy products, flour and corn meal, domestic manufactures, needle work, fruits, vegetables and flowers. Highlights of the occasion were the plowing matches and an address by John W. Lathrop, Chancellor of the University of Wisconsin. The fairgrounds contained 6 acres and about 10,000 people attended.

Erected 1954 by the Rock County Historical Society. (Marker Number 20.)