Historic Third Ward in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sinking of the Lady Elgin

Inscription. The loss of the sidewheel steamship Lady Elgin was one of Lake Michigan’s most tragic maritime disasters. On September 8th, 1860, the ship, returning to Milwaukee from Chicago, sank following a collision nine miles off Winnetka, Illinois. Milwaukee’s Irish Union Guards had chartered the grand Lady Elgin for a special Chicago benefit trip to raise funds to purchase new weapons. Wisconsin’s Governor Alexander Randall, an opponent of the federal fugitive slave law, suspected the Union Guards of disloyalty to the state because they supported the fugitive slave law. Randall ordered the unit to disband and confiscated the Guards’ weapons. In defiance, Union Guards commander Garrett Barry sought to arm the unit independently from the state.
Aboard the ship were more than 500 Union Guards supporters, mostly from the city’s Irish Third Ward, including city officials, members of two German militia units, and the Milwaukee City Band. In the early morning hours the ship was struck amidships by an unlit, overloaded lumber schooner, the Augusta. At least 300 lives were lost, decimating the Irish Third Ward community.

Erected 1996 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 327.)

. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1835.

Marker is to the left in this picture near the archway entrance to the Historic Third Ward.
At ground level on wall of building, below arch.