Near Collierville in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Crisscross Lodge

Inscription. The home of Cecil and Laura Davis Elliott was designed in 1913 by architect Bayard Snowden Cairnes of the Memphis firm Hanker and Cairnes. Cairnes, who was trained at the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris, used a unique hexagonal plan that provided a 360 degree cross-ventilation window arrangement and a central second floor sleeping porch. This efficient plan made Crisscross Lodge a comfortable retreat for Mr. Elliott who commuted by rail to Memphis each working day. The house, out buildings, drives, brick walks and landscaping have remained largely unchanged since the house was built.

Crisscross Lodge has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places, April 6, 1989, due to the efforts of Donald N. Anishanslin, M.D. and his family.

3. Crisscross Lodge
4. Crisscross Lodge