Near Town Creek in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Saunders~ Hall~ Goode Mansion

Inscription. This mansion, located about one mile east, was placed on the National Register of Historic places 1 Oct 1974. Built by Turner Saunders (1782-1853) on property purchased 9 April 1833, the house may have an earlier construction date. Revolutionary War Veteran Thomas Saunders and Ann Turner were his parents. Turner was born in VA and moved with his first wife Francis (Dunn) to Lawrence County in 1821. After her death in 1824, Saunders married Henrietta Millwater, 1 July 1826. Considered to be an excellent example of Palladin design, the two-story mansion with a brick basement has been noted as resembling a Greek temple. Saunders, a noted Methodist preacher, was elected (1830) first president of LaGrange College some 10 miles to the southwest. On 28 Apr 1863, Gen. GM Dodge's Union soldiers burned this school (the 1st state charted Al college). On 12 Feb 1844, Saunders sold the house to Freeman Goode and relocated to Aberdeen, MS, where he died in 1853. Later owners included the Hall and Skeggs families. Turner's son, James E. Saunders, author of the first major history of Lawrence County, was aide and personal friend of Gen. Nathan B. Forrest. James E. built a plantation house c1860 known as Rocky Hill Castle, some 4 miles south of this site.

Erected by Lawrence County Historical Commission, Inc.

1. Turner Saunders. The Rev. Turner Saunders (January 3, 1782 - 1854), a noted Methodist preacher, was born in Brunswick County, Virginia. (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Palladian architecture. Palladian architecture is a European style of architecture derived from the designs of the Venetian architect Andrea Palladio (1508–1580). The term "Palladian" normally refers to buildings in a style inspired by Palladio's own work; that which is recognised as Palladian architecture today is an evolution of Palladio's original concepts. (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Wikimedia Commons picture of Rocky Hill Castle, taken March 26, 1935. Rocky Hill Castle, mentioned on the marker as being about 4 miles south. (Submitted on September 23, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

Looking south along AL 101.
4. Saunders~ Hall~ Goode Mansion