Montevallo in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

University Of Montevallo National Historic District

Inscription. Originally named Alabama Girls' Industrial School and later Alabama College, this institution was founded Oct. 12, 1896, by the Alabama Legislature. It was the state college for women until 1956, when it became coeducational. In 1969 the name was changed to the University of Montevallo. In Dec., 1978, the central portion of the campus was listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The oldest buildings are King House (1823) and Reynolds Hall (1851)

Erected 1979 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. University of Montevallo website. (Submitted on October 26, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. University of Montevallo. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry (Submitted on October 26, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

2. University Of Montevallo National Historic District Marker and the Carmichael Library
3. The King House built in 1823
4. Reynolds Hall built in 1851 and first used by the Montevallo Male Institute.
Ranked 13th Best Public University in the South in its Division U.S. News & World Report College of Distinction 2012*2013*2014*2015*2016
6. The Becoming Sculpture @ University Of Montevallo
The Becoming Sculpture was created by Ted Metz, a University of Montevallo art professor. The sculpture, 16 feet tall and made of bronze, was unveiled on February 15, 2003. The pedestal underneath the sculpture is made of limestone and red bricks. The sculpture depicts two hands: a young hand representing university students reaching out toward the future, and an older hand representing the university itself guiding the student to that future. The separation between the hands represents the student’s graduation. The older hand was modeled after Metz’s own hand, while the younger hand was modeled after one of his students’ hands. The sculpture was created on campus by about 40 university students under the direction of Metz and took 22 months to complete. Approximately 90 individual molds were cast using 5000 pounds of bronze. The sculpture stands near Main Hall and Wills Hall.