Near Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Wyandot

Les Hurons de Detroit

Inscription. This area was once the home of the Wyandot, remnants of the Huron, Neutrals, and Petuns who were dispersed by the Iroquois in the 1640's. Some eventually reunited and settled along the Detroit River, where they became known as the Hurons of Detroit, or Wyandot. After the fall of New France, the Wyandot became supporters of the British during the American Revolution although many remained neutral in the War of 1812. In the 1840's a number of the Wyandot were moved to a reserve in Kansas while others stayed to help develop this region.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

8 other markers are within 3 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. St. Anne Church/St. Anne Chapel (approx. 2.2 kilometers away in the U.S.); Mansion House and Survey Tree (approx. 2.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); Grosse Ile Treaty Tree (approx. 2.5 kilometers away in the U.S.); Skirmishes at the Canard River (approx. 3 kilometers away); Eighteenth-Century Grist Mill Site (approx. 3.1 kilometers away in the U.S.); The Livingstone Channel (approx. 3.1 kilometers away in the U.S.); Across the Water (approx. 3.1 kilometers away in the U.S.); Michigan Central Railroad (approx. 3.1 kilometers away in the U.S.).

View looking west, of the historical marker situated just to the right (north) of the "Wyandotte Indian Cemetery," with a view of the Detroit River in the background.
View looking northwest of the "Wyandotte Indian Cemetery" entrance and the historical marker and tombstones beyond the entrance.
View of additional tombstones in the "Wyandotte Indian Cemetery" with the Detroit River in the background.
5. The Wyandotte Indian Cemetery
View looking north with Front Road North on the right and the "Wyandotte Indian Cemetery" on the left.