Windsor in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

French Settlement on the South Shore

1. French Settlement on the South Shore Marker - English
Front - In English
Windsor is the oldest known site of continuous settlement in Ontario. The government of New France, anxious to increase its presence on the Detroit River, offered land agricultural settlement on the south shore in 1749. That summer families from the lower St. Lawrence River relocated to lots which began about 6.5 km downstream from here. Along with civilians and discharged soldiers from Fort Pontchartrain (Detroit), they formed the community of La Petite Cote. Additional waterfront lots, including this site, were laid out in 1751. These extended from the Huron mission located in the vicinity of the present Ambassador Bridge, to the Ottawa village situated opposite the fort. When the French regime ended in 1760, about 300 settlers were living here.

Reverse - In French
Établissement français sur la rive sud. Windsor est le plus ancien site peuplé de façon continue en Ontario. Le gouvernement de la Nouvelle-France, désireux d'intensifier sa présence sur la rivière Détroit, offre, en 1749, des terres pour l'exploitation agricole sur la rive Sud. Pendant l'été, des familles du bas Saint Laurent viennent s'intaller sur des parcelles qui commencent à 6,5 kilomètres en aval d'ici. Elles forment, avec des civils et des soldats démobilisés du Fort Pontchartrain (Detroit), la communauté de
La Petite Côte. D'autres parcelles riveraines, dont ce site, sont établies en 1751. Celles-ci s'étendent de la mission huronne, située aux alentours du pont Ambassador actuel, jusqu'au village outaouais en face du fort. La communauté comptait environ 300 colons à la fin du régime français en 1760."

Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications.

2. French Settlement on the South Shore Marker - French

View of historical marker next to the monument of Herb Gray, with a view of first the Windsor downtown walkway and then the Detroit River in the background.
View looking northeast, with the historical marker in the foreground, and in the background the Windsor downtown walkway, and then the Detroit River, and beyond the river, a view of downtown Detroit, Michigan.
Distant view of the historical marker, situated in the downtown waterfront park, with the Detroit River in the background, and in the distant background, downtown Detroit, Michigan.