Mill Hill in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mill Hill Historic District

Inscription.
Mill Hill is named because it overlooks the site of the grist mill built along the Assunpink Creek in 1679 by Mahlon Stacy, Trenton’s first settler.

On January 2, 1777, the Second Battle of Trenton was fought on the creek banks, and General Washington planned the Battle of Princeton in the Douglass House.

The creek was the source of water and power for many of the early industries of Trenton.

Today, the neighborhood’s buildings reflect the latter part of the 19th century. They have been preserved and restored for future generations.

Mill Hill Historic District is listed on the City, State and National Registers of Historic Districts.

Erected 1980 by the Old Mill Hill Society.

1. Mill Hill: Trenton's Jewel. Old Mill Hill Society website entry (Submitted on November 29, 2007.)

2. Mill Hill. Trenton Historical Society website entry:
Mill Hill is also a city landmark district. (Submitted on November 29, 2007.)