Walnut Grove in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Walnut Grove, Est. 1850/Locke, Est. 1915

Walnut Grove, Est 1850
Walnut Grove was established in 1850 by John W. Sharp and is one of the earliest settlements along the Sacramento River. Chosen because of the abundant walnut and oak forests in the area, the town quickly prospered as an agricultural center and riverboat stop (the forests were timbered for steamship firewood). Walnut Grove became a major shipping port by 1865 for agricultural produce and fish, with Bartlett Pear as its primary product. By 1870 it was a thriving town full of small businesses, a school, post office, and Union Guard Armory. Due to the demands for rich agricultural land, the town’s size stayed compact but has the distinction of being the only river town along the Sacramento River to occupy both the east and west riverbanks. For years a ferry connected between, until the first bridge was opened in 1916. The bridge, since replaced by a modern span, was the first cantilevered counter-weight bascule drawbridge constructed west of the Mississippi River.

Locke, Est. 1915
The town of Locke was built in 1915 and is one of the early towns in the United States built entirely by Chinese settlers. The town itself endured to major fires however many of the original buildings are still standing. Locke was a bustling place with gambling houses, merchant
stores and a movie house all owned by Chinese settlers. The Southern Pacific Wharf and warehouse was built in three stages, the first in 1906. It grew to over 800 feet in length. During the harvest season a half dozen or more fruit packers used to rent space in the warehouse. The rail spur served the warehouse and connected with the Walnut Grove Branch line. The warehouse operated two freight elevators which raised produce from the decks of the riverboats. The warehouse is now used to store and launch pleasure boats and is located approximately a quarter mile north of this site.

Erected by The Rotary Club of Walnut Grove.

2. Kiosk at the Chuck Tison Memorial Park
This marker is visible on the left.

More about this marker. The marker, along with the Delta Transmission Towers/Delta Cross Channel Gates marker, a Rotary of Walnut Grove Sponsorship marker, and the Charles “Chuck” Tison marker, share a kiosk located at the Chuck Tison Memorial Park.

Regarding Walnut Grove, Est. 1850/Locke, Est. 1915. The Locke Historical District has been designated as a National Historical Landmark.
Statement of Significance (as of designation - December 14, 1990):
Founded in 1915, Locke is the largest and most intact surviving example of an historic rural Chinese-American community in the United States, including more than 50 commercial
3. Kiosk at the Chuck Tison Memorial Park
and residential frame buildings and covering approximately 14 acres along the east bank of the Sacramento River, south of the city of Sacramento. Locke is the only such community remaining in the Sacramento-San Joaquin River Delta, which was a particularly important area of rural Chinese settlement.

Locke Historical District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1971.

4. Walnut Grove Mural on River Road
5. Sacramento River view from River Road in Walnut Grove
6. Market Street in Walnut Grove
7. Looking North on Main Street - Locke, California
8. Looking South on Main Street - Locke, California
9. The Star Theater - Locke, California
Served as a Chinese opera house, gambling den, and a brothel.
10. Locke Boarding House
This building has been designated as a California State Park and is used as a Visitor Center and an exhibit and research facility.
November 25, 2010
11. Walnut Grove Bridge - view from south
This bridge, built in 1952, replaced the earlier historic 1916 bridge, which was the first cantilevered counter-weight bascule drawbridge constructed west of the Mississippi River.