Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle at Stones River

Inscription. Stones River National Battlefield preserves some key portions of the ground where two great armies of Americans - some 81,000 men - clashed with each other. Their bitter, three-day struggle erupted on New Year's Eve 1862.

Museum exhibits and a short video can help you explore the stories of the people whose lives were changed by this battle. Short trails start here and lead to places on the battlefield where the fighting was intense.

You can obtain maps here to find your way along the battle tour road and to more distant points of historic interest. Park rangers and volunteers are on duty in the visitor center to answer your questions.

Erected by Stones River National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The basic marker seen here is used for orientation at the battlefield. It is repeated at several locations, with different text in the map call out.

2. Map of the Battlefield and Other Historic Points
3. Markers at the Parking Lot