Follow in the Footsteps

Eisenhower National Historic Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
When my father was president, he developed the habit of bringing visiting world leaders to the farm. Such informality, he reasoned, would make them feel at home.
John Eisenhower

Walk in the footsteps of presidents, prime ministers and kings as you follow the path through the heart of the Eisenhower farm. Eisenhower originally bought the farm as his retirement home, but during his two terms as President he used it as a retreat from Washington’s pressures and as a temporary White House. Believing that the relaxed farm atmosphere encouraged free discussion, the President treated every visiting world leader to a tour of the farm.

Trail Information
The path before you follows an old road that connected the Eisenhower farm with Farm 2. The trail continues along a gravel road through Farm 2.

Distance       Approximately 0.5 mile round-trip
Slope           Gradual incline
Surface       Wood chip and gravel
                  (not recommended for wheelchairs)

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower series list.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker features a map of the Eisenhower Farm and indicates the locations of the Eisenhower Home, Farm 2, Reception Center and the marker.
Two
2. Marker at Eisenhower Farm
photos of Eisenhower with a guest at the farm appear on the upper right of the marker. The first has a caption of “Eisenhower and business partner W. Alton Jones walk the grounds near where you are standing. More than just a retreat, The Eisenhower Farms functioned as a business.” The other has the caption “Eisenhower shows one of his Angus cows to Prime Minister Nehru of India. Nehru was the first of many world leaders to visit the farm.”

1. Eisenhower National Historic Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on November 4, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Eisenhower receives the VP of China at his Gettysburg Home . (Submitted on July 1, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Eisenhower Home
This photo of Eisenhower's home was taken from near the Follow in the Footsteps marker. The right, stone-faced portion is the original structure.
5. Stables at Eisenhower Farm
The small structure attached to the front of the stables served as the office of the Secret Service during Eisenhower's presidency.