The Stables

Eisenhower National Historic Park

Inscription.
The entire family is eagerly awaiting the arrival at Gettysburg of the Quarter Horse. David is beside himself with joy and although he scorns any danger, I have assured his mother and grandmother that you are sending a gentle and tractable animal.
Eisenhower letter to Congressman
Walter Rogers, July 1955

You might have found eight or nine horses in these stables during Eisenhower’s day. He was familiar with horses from his childhood in Kansas and his cavalry training at West Point. The family kept quarter Horses and Arabians at the farm, and over the years the horses produced a number of foals.

The president sometimes rode. But his son and daughter-in-law John and Barbara and their children were the more frequent riders. The family enjoyed riding around the farm and on the trails on the battlefield. When the family rode beyond the confines of the farm, Secret Service agents were required to follow by car or horseback.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a photo of the Eisenhower family on the farm, and has a caption of “The Eisenhowers (left), with grandchildren Anne, Susan, and David and the Quarter Horses Sporty Miss and Doodle De Do, participate in a photograph session for the press, September 1956.”
The
2. Marker at the Eisenhower Farm
lower right of the marker features a photo of “Granddaughter Susan Eisenhower hold[ing] Sonny Boy, the Arabian stallion from Tunisia. Eisenhower crossbred Sporty Miss with Sonny Boy to produce one of the foals born at the farm.”

4. Interior of the Stables at Eisenhower's Farm
When President Eisenhower lived at the farm, these stables were filled with Quarter Horses and Arabians.