Staré Mesto in Praha, Czech Republic — Capital City Region (Historical Capital of Bohemia)

Here Albert Einstein Played the Violin

{Marker text in Czech:}
V tomto domĕ „U Jedworožce,“ v salonu Berty Fantové, v letech 1911 až 1912 hrával na housle a setnával se zde s přǎteli, spisovateli Maxem Brodem a Franzem Kafkou, Profesor Teureticke Fyziky na Pražkĕ Univerzitě, tvŭrce Teurie Relativity, nositel nubeluvy ceny,
Albert Einstein

{Marker text in English:}
Here, in the salon of Mrs. Berta Fanta, Albert Einstein, Professor at Prague University in 1911 to 1912, founder of the Theory of Relativity, Nobel Prize winner, played the violin and met his friends, famous writers Max Brod and Franz Kafka.

1. Albert Einstein lived in Prague as well. Prague.net's page on Albert Einstein's stay in Prague:
"...Einstein’s years in Prague are an important milestone in the life of this important researcher and philosopher. In Prague Albert Einstein found – according to his own writings – the necessary composure to give the basic thought of the general theory of relativity (1908) a more definite shape. During his 17-month lasting stay in Prague, Einstein wrote 11 scientific works, 5 of them on radiation mathematics and on quantum theory of the solids." (Submitted on November 6, 2010.)

2. Albert Einstein's Years in Prague, 1911-1912. Einstein-website.de's page on Einstein's years in Prague:
"Einstein in the Jewish community of Prague: ... Einstein payed special attention to the philosophical-literary debating circle in the salon Bertha Fanta on the Prague Altstaedter Ring. Especially here before the Altstaedter
2. Here Albert Einstein Played the Violin Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here, mounted to the right of the entryway column.
Ring in the pharmacy "Zum Einhorn" not only the Jewish Jeunesse dorée but also the musical and literary society from the Jewish old town centre met. The famous participants here were the writers Max Brod, Franz Kafka, the philosopher and active Zionist Hugo Bergmann and the physicist Philipp Frank, the later successor to Einstein in Prague. All of them were passionate musicians and debaters. Einstein was welcome in this salon and took part in the literary discussions and musical events.... Einstein liked coming here with his violin because the cousin of Professor Winternitz was a music teacher. Apart from these social relations Einstein was totally absorbed by the deep insights in the physical nature of room, time, mass and gravitation...."
(Submitted on November 6, 2010.)

To the right of Einstein's profile is a seemingly abstract image. Closer examination of the image reveals it to be composed of four separate motifs: the equation, E=Mc˛ ; a violin; the iconic Charles Bridge and one of its towers; a graphic representation of his finding that the equivalence principle demands a refraction of the rays of light at the sun that can be observed.