Baxter Springs in Cherokee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Baxter

Inscription.
In the spring of 1849, John Baxter, his wife and 8 children moved to this site and built an inn and general store and offered food and lodging to travelers who passed along the Military Road. Baxter was a colorful character -- a speculator, business man, and "gun toting preacher".

A tragedy ended the life of this first citizen when he was killed in a shootout over a land dispute.

Baxter Springs, incorporated in 1868, had been named for its first settler and the springs that flowed near his home.

Erected by Baxter Springs Historical Society.

1. Baxter Springs - The First Kansas Cowtown. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on November 6, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Baxter Springs Heritage Center & Museum. Museum website entry (Submitted on November 6, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southeast, with the replica Fort Blair blockhouse in the background.