Newburgh in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Orange County Veterans Memorial

Roll of Honor
In Memory of Those Orange County Men and Women
Who Gave Their Lives In the Service of Our Country
World War I
William P. Abel • Walter D. Allison • Joseph M. Alvord • Seymour Anderson • William Anderson • James Appu • John J. Armstrong • George M. Bailey • John J. Baird • Everett W. Baker • Harry L. Ball • Charles J. Barry • William H. Bates • William H. Belknap • Jesse J. Bell • Robert P. Benedict • Hilson S. Benjamin • James E. Benjamin • Archibald Berry • James C. Bilz • William Blake • Virgil Bogardus • Harold T. Booth • Frank M. Brady • Reuben Bull • William J. Bull • Daniel S. Burrows • H. C. Butler • Charles A. Camp • Marino Capone • Thomas B. Carroll • Floyd M. Carter • Joseph Chickalone • Clarence I. Clark • Edward H. Coffey • Michael Colliton • Charles F. Conklin • Rev. Headley Cooper • Saddler Cowell • George Crawford • James Crozier • Peter Crusco • John J. Cullen • Robert B. Cutting • Hugh Daley • Dominick D'Angelo • Selah Davis • Theron Davis • William Davis • William Deakin • John S. Dean • Louis L. Decker • Stanley V. Decker • Michael J. Deegan • Aloysius A. Delaney • David Dickie • Leroy L. Doane • Benjamin Donnelly • James Donnelly • John L. Donnelly • John Dooley • Aaron W. Doolittle • William Doyle, Jr. • Ernest F. Dunham • Felix J. Dunlap • William J. Earley • John V. Eckmann • John T. Eilenberger • William H. Eipper Cyril J. Engelbride • Frank Fairclough • Morris H. Finn • Stephen L. Finnegan • John J. Fitzpatrick, Jr. • Francisco Francabandiero • Judson P. Galloway • Joseph A. Galvin • Richard A. Gardner • Chadwick Gerow •
James E. Graham • William Grantham • Lewis Gray • Charles I. Green • Louis C. Green • Burton B. Guylefuss • George H. Hadden • Perley R. Hamilton • Walter Harrington • Henry C. Hawking • Fred E. Hayes • Cornelia A. Henderson • James W. Hey • Cearas A. Hollberg • Norman Howe • Wesley A. Hoyt • Job V. Jackson • Ralph Jaycox • Arthur Jervis • George H. Johnston • Henry L. Jones • John Kakarago • Charles Kalin • Hugh Kelly, Jr. • John T. Kenney • Gordon B. King • Alfred J. Kloepping • Walter F. Koenig • Louis F. Kurtz • Elias G. La Forge • Adelbert Landuree • Harry Lane • Robert Laverty • Frank O. Lawrence • Joseph P. Lee • Arthur Leohorn • Leo J. Lewis • Culbert Lyon • Andrew Lyons • August Maas • William J. Macheski • J. Russell Mailler • Arthur Mangin • Cornelius F. Mann • Ernest T. Many • Kenneth Maxwell • Elliot L. McAllister • James J. McCormick • Roy B. McCoy • Lorton McEwen • William McKibben • Aloysius B. McMickle • Jesse L. Merriott • Herbert J. Miller • Hugh J. Miller • Russell D. Miller • Kenneth R. Millspaugh • Henry T. Moore • John C. Moore • Ralph W. Moore • Peter J. Moran • Sinan A. Morrison • Richard Mortimer, Jr. • Henry S. Mott • Horace Murtha • Angelo E. Mustico • Harry E. Newkirk • William J. Nolan • G. Frederick Norton • Daniel J. O Connor • Francis J. O Connor • William F. O'Connor • Joseph W. Oliva • William L. Olsen • Emory R. Osborn • Clarence Osterhoudt • Levi Owens • James W. Perrott • Lloyd B. Phelps • Benjamin J. Pines • Joseph W. Purcell • Daniel J. Quigley • Joseph Rauner • Edward Reed • Harold W. Reed • Walter J. Rhinehart • Samuel Richman • Calvin H. Riley • Frank T. Riley • Edwin Ronk • Isaac H. Roosa • Cornelius Rose • Raymond Ruz • Roy B.
2. Orange County Veterans Memorial
Sarvis • N. Lonsdale Scannell • Vincent Scott • Charles E. Shaneburg • Edward Shay, Jr. • James V. Sherow • George F. Short • Chester Smith • Edward H. Smith • William S. Smith • Pasquale Sorino • Harry M. Sprague • Russell D. Sprague • Edwin Standring • Raymond H. Stone • Ralph G. Stothers • Jacob Tamboer • Barton A. Taylor • Bruno Terpolowsky • John E. Terwilliger • Samuel E. Thorne • William S. Tiel • William Todd • Peter Toroano • Frank W. Totty • Ezra Travis • James W. Underhill • Parker Vanamee • Samuel B. Vofrei • Theodore F. Vredenburgh • Homer S. Wade • John H. Wagner • Albert Walters • Oswald Wardrop • Alex Werner • Charles L. Whitehead • Earl Winner • Kenelm Winslow • James S. Woodburn • James C. Wright • Fred Yeomans • Harry Zwiesseland
World War II
Sidney T. Ackerman • Albert M. Adams • Raymond F. • Eugene C. Akers • Henry B. Alfke • James C. Alward • Harold Anderson • Leslie B. Anderson • William Anderson • Philip J. Angelo • Philip Angelone • Roy B. Arnott • Frederick J. Arrowsmith • Emerson T. Aughton • Lloyd M. Avram • Melvin F. Baildon • Harold J.Barberg • John P. Bardin • Donald A. Barnes • Halsey E. Barnes • Frederick C. Barry • Clarence J. Barthelmes • Arthur P. Barton • Albert J. Basso • Donald R. Bauer • Frederick W. Bauscher, Jr. • Bernard D. Bedell • Robert J. Bell • Richard Bendwig • Raymond G. Bengert • James Benjamin • J. Norman Benway • Paul C. Berstein • G. Paul Bettinger • Andrew G. Bivona • Elmer Earl Blake • Elmer Elsworth Blake • Harold D. Bock • John A. Bolzan • James D. Bonnyman • Raymond Boothroyd • Benjamin Bordonali • John N. Borkowski • Ralph E. Bowman • George W. Boyce • Kenneth Boyd • Charles J. Brand • Joseph
3. Orange County Veterans Memorial
J. Brand • Raymond L. Briard • Bruno W. Brooks • Andrew Brown • Edward J. Brown • Harold V. Brown • Stanley E. Brzezowski • Robert E. Bunting • Wilmer Bunting • Walter G. Burger • John H. Burnett • Jay C. Burton • William A. Butler • Rocco J. Calvino • Willard B. Carmen • Arthur J. Carney • Emilio Carnivale • Herbert S. Carpenter • Whitman S. Carpenter • William T. Carpenter • Consetto J. Castagna • George E. Chandler • Louis J. Chappo • Paul E. Cheney • Henry Clark • Esther M. Clearwater • Vincent J. Coffey • George J. Cole • John M. Conklin • L. Wendell Conklin • Melvin T. Conklin • Richard S. Conklin • James J. Connors • James J. Cox • Bertram F. Crawford • Augustus J. Crudele • Daniel E. Culver, Jr. • Ralph P. Cyphers, Jr. • Albert J. Czubak • Garth A. Dahinden • Francis P. Daly • George M. Day, Jr. • Arnold W. Dean, Jr. • John T. De Baun • Colvin K. Decker • Leo R. Decker • George E. DeForrest • Gilbert C. DeGraw • Stanley L. DeLong • Lawrence J. Demskie • Devere D. Denton • Leon Des Rossiers • Frank De Vito • Harry A. Devitt • Salvatore C. Diana • Joseph DiBenedetto • Nicholas J. Dichiard • Clifford J. Dickinson • Adolph J. DiLella • Francis H. Dohs • Robert A. Doland • Kenneth Dolloway • Edward Dombrowski • Joseph W. Donahue • Daniel C. Donovan • John G. Donovan • Joseph H. Donovan, Jr. • Clarence Dubois • William Ducharme • Dimitri Dudko • Anthony Dudlo • Peter J. Duolo, Jr. • Percy H. Durham • Russell Durland • Charles E. Dusenberry • David Eckes • John V. Eoeh • Harold V. Emerich • Edward M. Engels • Charles W. Erichsen, Jr. • Andrew Fahrenbach, Jr. • Salvatore R. Fano • Frank J. Fasanella • Hyman Fatt • Gerd Fenchel • James A. Ferraro • Leonard Filipowski • Arthur
4. Orange County Veterans Memorial
Finnegan • Guido Fiore • Sanford W. Fish • Thomas J. Fitzsimmons • Tom L. Fitzsimmons, Jr. • John D. Flannery • Robert M. Flannery • Carl J. Fleischer, Jr. • Albert L. Fleming • Dwight J. Flemming • L. Sidney Foote • Paul L. Fordham • Arthur J. Fowler • William T. Fowler • Everett E. Fox • Maurice J. Franzblau • Harry V. Fraser • Stuart E. Freeman • Gerard Frost • Herbert V. Furman • Edmund Gady • Stanley P. Galus • Russell J. Garcia • Frank Gerczak • Arthur N. Gerow • Edwin R. Gerow • Charles A. Gibb • James B. Gibbs • George N. Gibson • Ralph Giddens • Paul K. Gilardo • Augustine R. Gliebe • Emmet D. Glynn • Maurice C. Goddard • Joseph Goldberg • Hyman Goldman • Manuel B. Gomez • Herman T. Goodfriend • Louis J. Gordon • John W. Gott • William Green • D. Rot Greene, Jr. • Basil Guattery, Jr. • John F. Hagen, Jr. • Gilbert B. Hall • William R. Hall • Earl B. Halstead • Winston A. Ham • Robert D. Hamilton • John C. Hammond • Karl L. Hammond • John D. Harden • Richard R. Harrington • Robert J. Hart • Edward J. Harvey • Richard D. Hawkins • Waldemar Hawkins, Jr. • Edward E. Hawley • Howard E. Hayden • Horace W. Heath • Walter K. Heil • William H. Henninger • Sidney H. Herbert • Francis A. Hewitt • Clifford F. Hicks • George H. Hicks • David R. Hill • George E. Hink • Floyd J. Hoff • Martin H. Hoffman • William M. V. Hoffman, Jr. • Joseph Hogan • Kingsley C. Hollister • Walter Horowitz • Robert A. Howarth • Andrew T. Hocko • William E. Hudson • Robert A. Hughes • Manley S. Hughson • David J. Hurley • Herbert L. Ingersoll • Robert C. Innella, Jr. • Earl E. Irwin • Eugene A. Ivers • David Jacobson • Walter L. Janson • Malcolm N. Johnson • Nevin J. Johnson • Hilton W. Johnston •
5. Bench Next to the Memorial
In Loving Memory of Michael Krawetz
John T. Johnston • Alm D. Jones • Charles E. Jones • Richard W. Jones III • Hyman Josefson • Walter E. Kaoel, Jr. • William E. Kane • Ralph E. Kelder • Ananias Kelly, Jr. • John B. Kernochan • Thomas Kiely • Lloyd A. Kindberg • A. Lawlor Kingsley • Herbert M. Kinne • James H. Kinsley, Jr. • Charles A. Kircher • Peter S. Klisch • Russell Kniffen • Ben M. Knight • Leroy J. Knox • Francis J. Kolb, Jr. • Adam Konefal • Laurence J. Koproski • Joseph Koseg • Arnold Kryson • George Kurz, Jr. • Raymond W. Lahey • Samuel Lampacy • Harry L. Latour • Fred K. Lavonia • James J. Lee • Edward J. Lehman • Richard H. Lemin • Daniel R. Lempka • Jesse W. Lester • Peter Lichwick • Roger T. Ling • Leonard F. Linister • Arthur Lockwood • Joseph J. Locurto • Alfred Logiudice • Josepf G. Longwell • Harry W. Lody • Robert B. Lothrop • Clement W. Lyman • James O. Lyons • Stanley A. Mac Near • Ralph H. Macord • John E. Madden • Frank J. Madrick • Joseph P. Maher • Robert D. Mance • Fred B. Maney • Andrew B. Mapes • John A. Mapes • Kenneth N. Markle • Lawrence W. Marsh • Richard D. Marsh • Raymond C. Marshall • Edward H. Martin • Richard A. Martin • Harrison E. Martine • Peter J. Masci • Richard Masker • Robert W. Masten, Jr. • Larue Mayer • Lester W. McDowell • Frank McElrath • Mack McGinnis • Eugene McGowan • Fred S. McGaw • William S. McHenry • Franklin S. McKeever • John F. McShane • Richard McStay • David C. Mead • Arthur W. Meehan • Clement F. Merrill • Din F. Middleton • Matthew Miglionico • John C. Minturn III • John Mitchell, Jr. • Nicholas A. Monaco • John J. Monahan • Mailan S. Montanya • Kenneth L. Moody • Ward R. Moody • Walter Morgan • Richard L. Morris, Jr. • Marvin B. Moses • Gerda
Mulack • Stephen H. Mould • Laurence E. Mulligan • Lawrence H. Mullins • John H. Murphy • Owen S. Murphy Jr. • William T. Murphy • Ralph Musolino, Jr. • Milton F. Nash • William L. Nave • David Newbury • George Newcomer • John V. Newman • Ray W. Newman • Frank J. Niskey • Theodore R. Nixon • Harold J. Nornam, Jr. • Leland North • John H. Northrup • Victor J. Nosek • Joseph Occhipinti • Joseph A. O'Loughlin • Arthur E. Olsen • James J. O'Neill • John T. Oppelt • Edward J. Ostberg • Henry T. Owen • Richard J. Page • Clayton B. Palmer • John A. Palmer • Patrick Pape • Washington D. Parker • Thomas J. Parkin • William R. Patterson • William L. Pavlich • Marvin R. Penney • Joseph S. Pennisi • Carmen J. Perna • William H. Pfeil • Albert S. Piper • Harold E. Pitts • Irving M. Plaine • Charles W. Playne • Charles F. Ploch • DeWitt Podgorski • Lester F. Pohl • Alfred J. Ponessa • Robert J. Porter • Henry F. Potter • John M. Prange • Joseph G. Previtti • Joseph L. Prochnicki • Albert Proia • John A. Proietti • Walter C. Race • Edward A. Rafferty • William E. Rafferty • Raymond C. Ramsoell • Dominic R. Realmuto • Anthony Reed • Harry A. Reed • Edward D. Reeder • Clement C. Reilly • James M. Reinauer • Walter R. Reiss • George K. Renno • Vaughan J. Renton • Robert H. Richards • John T. Ridderskamp • David K. Robb • Edward H. Robbins • Robert H. Robinson • James J. Rodgers • Charles Roger • Helen E. Rogers • Stephen A. Rogers • Linfoed C. Romaine • Howard R. Romer • Michael E. Roscoe • John W. Rose • David H. Rosenblum • Robert T. Russ • William B. Rutan, Jr. • Clayton W. Ryan • Gordon Ryerson • John E. Rzeczkowski • Andrew Sabo • Leonard G. Sager • Ernest Satterly • Adrian H. Sayer • Albert H. Sayer • William C. Schild • William H. Schmidt • Frederick E. Schrodel • Daniel W. Schultz • Virgil A. Schwab • Bernard S. Seigel • Cecil J. Server • Francis J. Seyfriend • James J. Sherman • Robert O. Sherman • William F. Sherwood • Douglas C. Schuit • John E. Shull • Marcus A. Simmons, Jr. • William J. Simpson • Harold Skinner • Joseph C. Sladeski • Wesley Sloan • George F. Smith • Louis Smith • Thorton Sooy • Edward L. Sowai • Albert Soyka • Arthur F. Spellman • John C. Stapleton • Howe L. Steinhilber • Melvin Stewart • Archibald Stone • Richard S. Stratton • John F. Studer • Richard H. Suffern • Charles H. Sutherland • Myron P. Sutton • John F. Svitak • Robert G. Swan • John W. Swanson, Jr. • Charles H. Sweat • Warren D. Sweet • Angelo J. Sylvester • Arthur O. Tabasco • Lenwood Talifero • Howard S. Tarkett • Gordon Taylor • Walter G. Taylor • Chester F. Tenhagen • Francis A. Thoben • Arthur P. Tibby • Edwin R. Tichy • John A. Tirpak • Calvin C. Tompkins • George F. Tompkins • Thomas C. Tompkins • Calvert Townley • Ignazio A. Trapani • Clifford H. Treible • Joseph Tripodi • Harry E. Trythall • Eugene T. Tuckosh • Fred T. Tuthill, Jr. • Benson H. Umina • Felix W. Uszenski • Lewis H. Utley • Roger B. Vail • Malcolm J. Van Hise • Homer H. Van Houten • Gordon L. Van Kleeck • Robert G. Van Voorhis • Michael J. Veneziale • Joseph C. Verbert • Thomas W. Verity • Eugene A. Viggers • Thomas F. Vincent • Salvatore V. Vugola • Willie Wade • Daniel F. Walter • Frederick Walters • Frederick A. Walther • Franklin T. Watts • Winfield W. Weeden • Andrew M. Weickel • Lloyd K. Weir • Benjamin Weisser • Wesley T. Welles • Richard M. West • Robert D. Weygant • Elbert H. White, Jr. • John L. White • Richard S. Wiener • Edwin R. Williamson • Hoyt W. Wilson • William G. Wilson • John B. Wolven • William D. Wolven • Hiram S. Wooster • Robert V. Worden • John J. Wright • William R. Yeoman, Jr. • Harry C. Young
Korea
Leonard H. Atkins • Richard G. Bull • John V. Chitwood • John M. Clark • Walter J. Cox • Leo P. Czubak • Dale Drinko • Charles K. Farabaugh • David W. Gibson • Alphonse Glowaczewski • Herbert W. Green • George W. Hammond • Justice K. Waythorne • Leon P. Justin • Wallace J. Langlitz • Donald F. Lare • Charles W. Minard • Albert D. Nessi, Jr. • Alfred E. Nolan • James J. Rone, Jr. • Fred B. Roundtree • Myron H. Schoonmaker • Elmer W. Secore • John T. Skelly • Robert K. Skinner • Nicholas Theodorow • Harold M. Tomer • John C. Trent • David Von Eschen • Robert K. Walters • John R. Williams • Arthur J. Worden • David W. Wright
Vietnam
Thomas E. Adams • Richard K. Allee • Robert L. Anderson • Alan W. Andrews • Gary B. Baker • John R. Beck • Robert F. Berger • Jinnie V, Bock • Peter P. Bohywagner • Nicholas S. Brooks • Thomas J. Case • Peter A. Clavid • George R. Claypool • Eugene J. Curless, Jr. • Stanley R. Davis • James V. Dragone • Joseph D. Duelek, Jr. • David E. Dumond • Ramon H. Gonzalez • John M. Graham • Paul J. Harrison • James J. Hefner • Dennis M. Hotaling • John E. Huestis • George E. Hulse, III • Eugene H. Kirkland • James G. La Fleur • Nicholas P. Lesando, Jr. • Peter Lynch • Richard C. Marsh • Steven Matarazzo • John F. McCabe • James F. McCoey • James H. Milich • Anthony J. Morina • Thomas L. Mork • Samuel T. Morrow • David S. Pellew • Thomas D. Peterkin • Carl J. Peterson • Robert F. Preiss, Jr. • Frank J. Pugliese, Jr. • Frank V. Raz • Anthony E. Reed • Robert Rera • John A. Ringholm • John K. Ripel • Raul Rivera • John Roohe • Ernest Rosado • Phillip E. Ruminski • Robert N. Sanders • Edward A. Scully • Andrew A. Sharp, Jr. • Alfred F. Simpson • James W. Smith, Jr. • Joseph J. Smith • Robert F. Starbuck • David D. Stover • Paul E. Tigue, Jr. • Karl W. Titus • Jose E. Torres • Patrick F. Van Duynhoven • David H. Whitehill • Charles C. Windeler, Jr. • Herbert G. Wisher • Jack Wolfe • John L. Wulffert
Dedicated November 8, 1987

Erected 1987 by Orange County Veterans Memorial, Inc.

1. Info re names on memorial
I was part of the committee that created the Orange County Veterans Memorial. I have much info regarding the names on the wall and will share with anyone who is interested.
    — Submitted November 8, 2010, by David McTamaney of Newburgh, New York.