Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lindenwald and the Old Post Road

Martin Van Buren Nat’l Hist Site

— National Park Service —

Inscription.
You are standing along one of the few remaining unpaved stretches of the Old Post Road. In 1839 when Martin Van Buren bought this property, the Old Post Road was the main route on the east side of the Hudson River between Manhattan and Albany, the state capital. Prominent citizens and politicians traveling along the Old Post Road would stop at Lindenwald to pay their respects to the former President.

Van Buren had many reasons for choosing to buy this old house and farm in his hometown during the waning days of his presidency. Chief among them must have been its location along this important and highly traveled thoroughfare.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a map with the caption “The route of the Old Post Road through Columbia County is highlighted on this map from the 1839 Atlas of the State of New York.” A portrait of Van Buren appears at the upper left of the marker. The lower right contains a picture of basswood leaves and has a caption of “Van Buren named his farm for the linden or basswood tree (Tilia Americana) that grew here although originally thought to name the farm for the black locust trees (Robinia pseudoacacia) planted along the carriage paths in front of the mansion.”

1. Biography of Martin Van Buren. The White House website entry (Submitted on November 9, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Martin Van Buren National Historic Site
The unpaved Old Post Road can be seen here next to the marker.
. National Park Service website homepage (Submitted on November 9, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Van Buren, Martin, National Historic Site - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker and Lindenwald
Lindenwald can be seen in this photo to the right of the marker.