Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Breckinridge's Attack

Late Afternoon, January 2, 1863

— 4:00 P.M. - 4:45 P.M. —

Inscription. 1. Union soldiers were positioned on the east side of Stones River, threatening the Confederate right wing.

2. General John C. Breckinridge's powerful attack forced Colonel John Beatty's Union division back across the river at McFadden's Ford. Confederates assembled artillery on the east bank and their infantry began wading the river.

3. Captain John Mendenhall quickly concentrated cannon here.

4. Their bombardment halted the Confederate thrust, and sent the Southerners reeling in retreat.

5. Union soldiers regained the opposite bank. More than 1,800 Confederates fell in the brief engagement that ended the Battle of Stones River. This, then, was the climax of the three-day conflict.

3. Repulse of Breckinridge's Assault
In the afternoon of January 2, 1863, Confederates under Breckinridge attacked Federal positions on this rocky ridge. Federal artillery massed in this area repulsed the attack, forcing Breckinridge back across Stones River, effectively ending the battle.