Millett in Allendale County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Speedwell Methodist Church

Inscription. (Front text)
This church, founded in 1885, was named Speedwell for a stagecoach stop and the first post office in the vicinity, now Millett. In 1884-85 Ogreta Brabham Dunbar and Savannah Barker Bates raised funds for a new congregation, in what was then Barnwell County. In 1885 Mary Dunbar Lafitte and her husband John H. Lafitte donated a five-acre tract here for the church.
(Reverse text)
The first church on this site, built about 1885, was replaced by the present church, begun in 1922 during the pastorate of Rev. W.R. Jones. It remained unfinished during the Depression but was dedicated in 1941 during the pastorate of Rev. J.A. Graham. Attendance declined in the 1960s, and regular services ended by 1970. Homecomings are still occasionally held here.

Erected 2010 by The Friends of Speedwell Methodist Church. (Marker Number 3-13.)

2. Speedwell Methodist Church Marker, reverse side